God
6,626 POSTS & 2,831 LIKES
|
Post by Lony on Dec 28, 2019 17:16:31 GMT
^^ Like the thread title suggests, what's your favourite and least favourite movies of 2019? Going into this year, my most anticipated movie was Avengers: Endgame, which delivered in a big way and unsurprisingly is my favourite film of the year. Outside of that, the rest of my top five list consists of Spider-Man: Far From Home, Alita: Battle Angel, Detective Pikachu, and Lion King (I'll let you decide what that says about my tastes). My least favourite movies this year are Triple Frontier (good cast but man was it boring), The Intruder, and Godzilla: King of Monsters Also I guess as a bonus question, are there any movies that came out this year, that you still need to see? For me, the only one that comes to mind, is Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker. My Full 2019 Movie Rankings 20. Triple Frontier 19. The Intruder 18. Godzilla: King of Monsters 17. Long Shot 16. Hellboy 15. Shaft 14. Men in Black: International 13. Terminator: Dark Fate 12. Aladdin 11. Stuber 10. John Wick 3 9. Captain Marvel 8. X-Men: Dark Phoenix 7. Shazam! 6. Hobbs & Shaw 5. The Lion King 4. Detective Pikachu 3. Alita: Battle Angel 2. Spider-Man: Far From Home 1. Avengers: Endgame
I'm sure Lionheart, will love where Dark Phoenix ranked on my overall list.
|
|
God
7,932 POSTS & 6,171 LIKES
|
Post by System on Dec 28, 2019 18:06:03 GMT
I’ve seen at least 50+ films this year so I’ll post my full list later
I still need to see Knives Out and a lot of late 2019 films don’t open until next year in Australia, 1917 for example.
my top 10
1. Joker 2. Hotel Mumbai 3. The Irishman 4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 5. Us 6. The Beach Bum 7. Good Boys 8. Ready or Not 9. Weathering With You 10. The VelociPastor
I’ll shill my YT Channel below:
Worst:
1. Black Christmas 2. Hellboy 3. Charlie’s Angels 4. Gemini Man 5. Mary, Queen of Scots 6. MIB International 7. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 8. 47 Metres Down: Uncaged 9. Godzilla: King of Monsters 10. It: Chapter Two
|
|
Senior Member
2,865 POSTS & 2,221 LIKES
|
Post by Lionheart on Dec 28, 2019 18:50:55 GMT
I mean, it's not too big of a deal since I doubt there were too many good movies this year. Of course, I also haven't been able to go to the theater the past six months since my son was born.
HOWEVER, the fact that Dark Phoenix is placed above Stuber alone is an unforgivable crime and I now hate you.
|
|
Strong Style Mod
USER IS OFFLINE
Years Old
Male
11,140 POSTS & 11,336 LIKES
|
Post by Emperor on Dec 28, 2019 18:55:21 GMT
I've seen exactly 10 movies released this year. Easy enough to rank.
1. Fighting With My Family 2. Avengers: Endgame 3. Captain Marvel 4. Once Upon A Time In Hollywood 5. Glass 6. Stuber 7. Aladdin 8. Pet Sematary 9. Spider-Man: Far From Home 10. Shazam!
|
|
Senior Member
2,865 POSTS & 2,221 LIKES
|
Post by Lionheart on Dec 28, 2019 19:16:04 GMT
I've seen exactly 10 movies released this year. Easy enough to rank. 1. Fighting With My Family 2. Avengers: Endgame 3. Captain Marvel 4. Once Upon A Time In Hollywood 5. Glass 6. Stuber 7. Aladdin 8. Pet Sematary 9. Spider-Man: Far From Home 10. Shazam! I thought you ranked them like in the OP, from worst to best, and was about to seriously flip the fuck out at how bloody ridiculous your rankings were.
It's pretty close to how I would rank the ones I've seen though. You have now motivated me to do this too. I have seen 14 films this year. Here goes. I also put what ranking list I threw each film on. I rank movies in five tiers, with tier 1 being phenomenal and tier 5 being terrible. I only rank movies I enjoyed though, so even the tier 5 films I enjoyed but acknowledge were pretty bad. If I did not enjoy a film, it will have no ranking.
14. Brightburn (No Ranking)
13. Dark Phoenix (No Ranking) 12. Escape Room (No Ranking)
11. Escape Plan: The Extractors (Tier V - Terrible) 10. Hellboy (Tier V - Terrible)
9. Aladdin (Tier IV - Good)
8. Captain Marvel (Tier IV - Good)
7. Spider-Man: Far from Home (Tier IV - Good)
6. Shazam! (Tier III - Great)
5. Avengers: Endgame (Tier III - Great)
4. Stuber (Tier III - Great) 3. Greyhound (Tier III - Great)
2. The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil (Tier III - Great)
1. Fighting with My Family (Tier III - Great)
So, nothing cracked my top two tiers for this entire year which is not great but I am fairly selective with what makes those so it's not the biggest deal. I still loved the top six movies a pretty good amount. What is more shocking, is the huge portion of no rankings at 3 out of 14, a whopping 21.4% of the movies I've seen this year that I did not really enjoy. That is larger than usual. Probably just bad luck.
There's probably some movies that would rank in the first two tiers this year, but nothing I have seen yet.
Special Mention: Spider-Man: Far from Home
Spider-Man: Far From Home may only be in Tier IV, just good, but it deserves a special award for having the most badass shot of the year. The shot where he avoided all the drones in that corridor while racing towards...the drone guy (already forgot his name) towards the end of the movie. It looked so damn cool and I marked out hard. If the movie consisted of that scene alone, it would have reached Tier III.
|
|
God
6,626 POSTS & 2,831 LIKES
|
Post by Lony on Dec 28, 2019 19:19:29 GMT
I'm shocked Dark Phoenix isn't your worst movie of the year. You should probably review it one more time just to be on the safe side.
|
|
Senior Member
2,865 POSTS & 2,221 LIKES
|
Post by Lionheart on Dec 28, 2019 19:22:01 GMT
I'm shocked Dark Phoenix isn't your worst movie of the year. You should probably review it one more time just to be on the safe side. Oh no, it is the worst movie of the year. I ranked based on enjoyment, not quality. I was annoyed for the entirety of Brightburn because I really didn't like it, but it had some high quality shots and techniques in it. But for Dark Phoenix, I was at least in a good mood for solid segments of it because I was laughing at how bad it was. Plus it had some actors I really like in it, so it wasn't all a drag. But it was technically the worse film by far.
|
|
Strong Style Mod
USER IS OFFLINE
Years Old
Male
11,140 POSTS & 11,336 LIKES
|
Post by Emperor on Dec 28, 2019 20:22:14 GMT
How on earth is Shazam! in the same tier as Fighting With My Family? You have a tier between Great and Phenomenal?!
|
|
Senior Member
2,865 POSTS & 2,221 LIKES
|
Post by Lionheart on Dec 28, 2019 20:54:07 GMT
You have a tier between Great and Phenomenal?!
Tier II is "Fantastic". Really, really good movies that are just shy of being an absolute masterpiece. The distinction is very fine, but a good metaphor is that Phenomenal means the movie is a true phenom like The Undertaker in his prime or a "best in the world" Bryan Danielson whereas a Tier II movie is like a Jon Moxley, awesome and badass but not entirely the full package. Tier 3 is a hardworker like John Cena lacking a lot of oomph but very solid. Tier IV is like Wade Barret, basic but good. Tier V is some idiot like Bad Luck Fale that is enjoyable just because he is so bad that it's funny, or is otherwise "epic" in some other way.
|
|
Legend
IS OFFLINE
Years Old
Undisputed 2020 Poster of the Year
32,612 POSTS & 10,261 LIKES
|
Post by c on Dec 28, 2019 21:26:56 GMT
Parasite was my film of the year. Shocked no one else is talking about it. Bong Joon Ho is becoming one of my favorite directors. While not a 2019 release, Tigers are not Afraid was released in the US with english subtitles this year, and definately is a movie worth talking about. Best Del Toro film not made by him.
Edit: Oh fuck me, forgot The Lighthouse. What a great film. DeFoe still amazing and twilight boy put in one hell of a performance.
|
|
Moderator
USER IS OFFLINE
Years Old
Male
8,782 POSTS & 8,568 LIKES
|
Post by Big Pete on Dec 29, 2019 2:08:24 GMT
Pattinson and that shouldn't come as a shock after Good Time.
The Lighthouse Once Upon A Time In Hollywood Joker Alita Battle Angel
Knives Out Uncut Gems
John Wick 3: Parrabellum Toy Story 4
El Camino
I remember at the start of the year and listing all the upcoming movies that interested me on imbd...and I watched hardly any of them. Alita was by far the most surprising movie I saw all year. I caught it streaming one night and found myself getting into it despite myself.
I didn't hate El Camino or Toy Story 4 either. I enjoyed both, I just didn't get dragged along to any movies I wouldn't enjoy.
|
|
Rookie Member
950 POSTS & 937 LIKES
|
Post by sandylea on Dec 29, 2019 14:31:06 GMT
Wanted to join in on the fun, but I have seen 115 movies this year (currently watching 116 so it’s not included on this list) but god this took way too long.
EDIT: I forgot about Star Wars The Rise of Skywalker AND I just finished Knives Out so I can include it now. So total I’ve seen 117 movies. They can both be put in between Uncut Gems and Yesterday.
There was a handful of fantastic movies, a lot of average, and a whole lot of garbage which I brought onto myself with Netflix. So enjoy!!
1. John Wick Parabellum 2. Danger Close The Battle of Long Tan 3. Once Upon a time in Hollywood 4. Joker 5. Ready or Not 6. Shazam 7. Hotel Mumbai 8. Good Boys 9. Green Book 10. Avengers: Endgame
11. Fighting with my Family 12. Brightburn 13. 21 Bridges 14. Weathering With You 15. Ad Astra 16. Rocketman 17. Crawl 18. Stuber 19. Polar (Netflix) 20. Always Be My Maybe (Netflix)
21. Ford VS Ferrai 22. Cold Pursuit 23. Aladdin 24. Happy Death Day 2U 25. Glass 26. The Mule 27. Countdown 28. The Banana Splits Movie 29. What Men Want 30. Angel Has Fallen
31. Hustlers 32. Gemini Man 33. Jumanji: The Next Level 34. The Velocipastor 35. Annabelle Comes Home 36. Zombieland Double Tap 37. The Art of Racing in the Rain 38. A Dog’s Journey 39. A Dog’s Way Home 40. Spider-Man Far From Home
41. Last Christmas 42. The Knight Before Christmas 43. Ben Is Back 44. On the Basis of Sex 45. Escape Room 46. Toy Story 4 47. Storm Boy 48. Maleficent 2 49. Booksmart 50. Stan & Ollie
51. The Beach Bum 52. Mary Poppins Returns 53. Instant Family 54. IT Chapter Two 55. Child’s Play 56. Men in Black International 57. Hobbs & Shaw 58. Otherhood (Netflix) 59. Alita: Battle Angel 60. Noelle
61. Dumbo 62. Pet Sematary 63. The Lion King 64. The Red Sea Diving Resort (Netflix) 65. The Kitchen 66. Terminator Dark Fate 67. A.M.I (Netflix) 68. A Christmas Prince: The Royal Baby 69. Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil, and Vile (Netflix) 70. Detective Pikachu
71. Captain Marvel 72. The Curse of La Llorona 73. Velvet Buzzsaw (Netflix) 74. Rim of the World (Netflix) 75. Murder Mystery (Netflix) 76. 47 Metres Down Uncaged 77. Walk. Ride. Rodeo (Netflix) 78. 6 Underground 79. The Perfection (Netflix) 80. El Camino (Netflix)
81. The Silence (Netflix) 82. Secret Obsession (Netflix) 83. Close (Netflix) 84. Scary Stories to tell in the Dark 85. I Am Mother (Netflix) 86. The Lego Movie 2 87. The Perfect Date (Netflix) 88. Uncut Gems 89. Yesterday 90. Unplanned
91. The Tomorrow Man 92. Hidden In Plain Sight (Netflix) 93. After 94. The Irishman (Netflix) 95. Critters Attack! 96. The Highwaymen (Netflix) 97. Under the Silver Lake 98. Lucky Day 99. Eli (Netflix) 100. In The Tall Grass (Netflix)
101. Rattlesnake (Netflix) 102. Wounds (Netflix) 103. Kidnapping Stella (Netflix) 104. If Beale Street Could Talk 105. Charlie’s Angels 106. Doctor Sleep 107. Queen Mary of Scots 108. US 109. Godzilla: King of the Monsters 110. Dark Phoenix
111. Hellboy 112. Midsommar 113. Parasite 114. Sextuplets 115. Black Christmas
|
|
God
7,932 POSTS & 6,171 LIKES
|
Post by System on Dec 29, 2019 14:44:08 GMT
My list is basically stuff we watched in the cinema minus all the bullshit sandylea watches on Netflix 😂 Edited because I forget a few 1. Joker 2. Hotel Mumbai 3. The Irishman 4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 5. Us 6. The Beach Bum 7. Good Boys 8. Ready or Not 9. Weathering With You 10. The VelociPastor 11. Green Book 12. Fighting with My Family 13. Brightburn 14. Hustlers 15. Ad Astra 16. Glass 17. Uncut Gems 18. The Kitchen 19. Shazam! 20. Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan 21. Rocketman 22. Avengers: Endgame 23. Last Christmas 24. 21 Bridges 25. Child’s Play 26. Stuber 27. Crawl 28. Ford VS Ferrari 29. Aladdin 30. Extremely wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile 31. Zombieland: Double Tap 32. Ben is Back 33. Yesterday 34. Spider-Man: Far From Home 35. What Men Want 36. Alita Battle Angel 37. On the Basis of Sex 38. Happy Death Day 2U 39. Hobbs & Shaw 40. Countdown 41. John Wick 3 42. Detective Pikachu 43. Jumanji the next level 44. Stan & Ollie 45. Captain Marvel 46. The Curse of La Llorona 47. Angel has Fallen 48. A Dog’s Journey 49. The Lion King 50. Marry Poppins Returns Disliked: 51. Instant Family 52. Parasite 53. Unplanned 54. Toy Story 4 55. Midsommar 56. Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark 57. Pet Semetary 58. Dumbo 59. It Chapter Two 60. Doctor Sleep 61. X-Men: Dark Phoenix 62. Terminator Dark Fate 63. Godzilla: King of Monsters 64. 47 Metres Down Uncaged 65. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 66. MIB International 67. Mary, Queen of Scots 68. Gemini Man 69. Charlie’s Angels 70. Hell Boy 71. Black Christmas
|
|
Strong Style Mod
USER IS OFFLINE
Years Old
Male
11,140 POSTS & 11,336 LIKES
|
Post by Emperor on Dec 29, 2019 15:35:43 GMT
Holy fuck you guys watch a lotta movies. How?!
|
|
God
7,932 POSTS & 6,171 LIKES
|
Post by System on Dec 29, 2019 15:48:57 GMT
Holy fuck you guys watch a lotta movies. How?! I get Wed/Thu off work, Movies open on Thursday in Australia so we just go to as many screenings as possible depending on whether Sandra is working/which shift.
|
|
God
5,766 POSTS & 4,193 LIKES
|
Post by mikec on Dec 29, 2019 19:32:55 GMT
From first to worst -
Parasite Midsommar Knives Out Book smart Zombieland 2 Marriage Story Crawl Joker The Report The Irishman Toy Story 4 Ready or Not Fighting With My Family LEGO Movie 2 Hustlers El Camino Us Child’s Play Good Boys Angry Birds 2 It Chapter 2 Frozen 2 Pokémon Detective Pikachu Secret Life of Pets 2 The Lion King Happy death day 2 U Pet Semetary Captain Marvel
|
|
Senior Member
2,865 POSTS & 2,221 LIKES
|
Post by Lionheart on Dec 29, 2019 19:53:46 GMT
117 movies is like one movie every three days or so. Not too difficult. System fared pretty damn well with only 20 disliked too (nice shout out to Dark Phoenix btw). I wish I had that kind of time.
|
|
Strong Style Mod
USER IS OFFLINE
Years Old
Male
11,140 POSTS & 11,336 LIKES
|
Post by Emperor on Dec 29, 2019 19:56:48 GMT
That is difficult. And that's only films released in 2019. I could feasibly do that, but then watch no films from the past.
|
|
Legend
23,184 POSTS & 12,594 LIKES
|
Post by 🤯 on Dec 29, 2019 20:36:53 GMT
Seriously, System consumes movies like it's his job or something. That's impressive as fuck.
|
|
Rookie Member
950 POSTS & 937 LIKES
|
Post by sandylea on Dec 30, 2019 0:16:30 GMT
Holy fuck you guys watch a lotta movies. How?! As System said we usually get to go to the cinema Thursday (when we get new releases) if we both have the day off. I get a lot of short shifts so generally I do have a lot of free time outside of busy retail hours. Usually I’m either playing video games or watching movies. Also helps I have the worst sleeping pattern, so usually I’m up way too late watching something when I should’ve went to bed. It’s pretty easy to get through a lot of Netflix movies when multitasking, and they have short durations as well.
|
|
Senior Member
2,865 POSTS & 2,221 LIKES
|
Post by Lionheart on Dec 30, 2019 1:53:26 GMT
That is difficult. And that's only films released in 2019. I could feasibly do that, but then watch no films from the past. That is what the majority of all people do.
I think it's gambling with the devil and guaranteeing a lot of wasted time, but considering System liked the vast majority of them (and indeed they look pretty enjoyable overall) then perhaps it's not so bad after all.
But never seeing an older film would be a grievous sin nevertheless.
|
|
God
7,932 POSTS & 6,171 LIKES
|
Post by System on Dec 30, 2019 3:10:11 GMT
I watch older movies..mostly foreign horror or requests for my YouTube Channel (Which unsurprisingly is movie reviews) but if it came out 2012 onwards odds are I already saw it upon its cinematic release.
|
|
Senior Member
2,865 POSTS & 2,221 LIKES
|
Post by Lionheart on Dec 30, 2019 16:47:20 GMT
I watch older movies..mostly foreign horror or requests for my YouTube Channel (Which unsurprisingly is movie reviews) but if it came out 2012 onwards odds are I already saw it upon its cinematic release. You are very confident in your theater prowess. I am going to search a random 2013 movie and see what comes up. Have you seen... ALL IS LOST!?
|
|
God
7,932 POSTS & 6,171 LIKES
|
Post by System on Dec 30, 2019 17:02:22 GMT
I watch older movies..mostly foreign horror or requests for my YouTube Channel (Which unsurprisingly is movie reviews) but if it came out 2012 onwards odds are I already saw it upon its cinematic release. You are very confident in your theater prowess. I am going to search a random 2013 movie and see what comes up. Have you seen... ALL IS LOST!? Yes, absolutely amazing film. Robert Redford is fantastic and I love survival films/films set in one setting.
|
|
Senior Member
2,865 POSTS & 2,221 LIKES
|
Post by Lionheart on Dec 30, 2019 18:00:28 GMT
You are very confident in your theater prowess. I am going to search a random 2013 movie and see what comes up. Have you seen... ALL IS LOST!? Yes, absolutely amazing film. Robert Redford is fantastic and I love survival films/films set in one setting.
That proves it then. You have seen them all. You are a badass.
Also, that movie does look pretty good.
|
|
Junior Member
IS OFFLINE
Years Old
Male
RESIST
1,921 POSTS & 2,324 LIKES
|
Post by PB on Dec 31, 2019 1:22:47 GMT
All is Lost is fantastic - especially in the theatre.
|
|
Senior Member
2,865 POSTS & 2,221 LIKES
|
Post by Lionheart on Dec 31, 2019 15:33:25 GMT
I’ve watched two more 2019 films since my last post. This ordinarily wouldn’t be notable enough for another post, but one of them placed at THE TOP OF MY LIST. The King has defeated Fighting With my Family to place at the top as well as cracked my Tier II (Amazing). I highly recommend it if you like drama films and medieval themes. It was a nice fix to satiate my GoT withdrawals. I also watched Luce, which placed in Tier III. Despite Tim Roth and the main actor being phenomenal, it wasn’t quite my cup of tea. Still enjoyable though.
16. Brightburn (No Ranking) 15. Dark Phoenix (No Ranking) 14. Escape Room (No Ranking) 13. Escape Plan: The Extractors (Tier V - Terrible) 12. Hellboy (Tier V - Terrible) 11. Luce (Tier III - Great)
10. Aladdin (Tier IV - Good) 9. Captain Marvel (Tier IV - Good) 8. Spider-Man: Far from Home (Tier IV - Good) 7. Shazam! (Tier III - Great) 6. Avengers: Endgame (Tier III - Great) 5. Stuber (Tier III - Great) 4. Greyhound (Tier III - Great) 3. The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil (Tier III - Great) 2. Fighting with My Family (Tier III - Great) 1. The King (Tier II - Amazing)
|
|
Senior Member
2,865 POSTS & 2,221 LIKES
|
Post by Lionheart on Dec 31, 2019 19:41:14 GMT
How on earth is Shazam! in the same tier as Fighting With My Family? I don't think this is actually as disagreeable as you are imagining it to be if you think about it a bit.
Both films are clearly superior to Far From Home, which is in Tier IV. That is the best spot for Far From Home as it clearly wasn't terrible and warranting a placement on Tier V. Shazam! had a lot more thought, meaningful plot, and well-formed pace than Far From Home. You might disagree with that a bit, but I'm sure you can at least understand someone thinking that. So it deserves to be at least one group higher.
On the other hand, while I did love Fighting With my Family, do I really think it is nearing the highest bar of excellence of Tier I? Hardly. Tier II is for movies that are almost on the absolute best level but just miss the mark and don't quite fit on that same level. Fighting with my Family is a great family movie and now the 2nd best film of the year for me, but it is nowhere near Tier II placers like Big Lebowski and Oldboy.
So where do these movies go? Tier III is the only spot for them. However, I do think Fighting with my Family is of a bit higher quality. These tiers are perhaps a bit more wide than you are thinking. Not all films on the same tier are of the exact same quality in my mind, just the same vague quality field.
|
|
Strong Style Mod
USER IS OFFLINE
Years Old
Male
11,140 POSTS & 11,336 LIKES
|
Post by Emperor on Jan 1, 2020 15:19:09 GMT
Shazam is garbage and if I had to choose, I'd rather watch Far From Home again. I actually watched Spider-man the whole way through, something I didn't manage with Shazam.
Fighting With My Family is far better than either of them. If I had a tier system, firstly it wouldn't allow films with huge gaps in quality to be in the same tier and secondly, FWMF would be at least two tiers above both Spider-Man and Shazam.
|
|
Senior Member
2,865 POSTS & 2,221 LIKES
|
Post by Lionheart on Jan 1, 2020 19:45:52 GMT
Shazam is garbage and if I had to choose, I'd rather watch Far From Home again. I actually watched Spider-man the whole way through, something I didn't manage with Shazam. Fighting With My Family is far better than either of them. If I had a tier system, firstly it wouldn't allow films with huge gaps in quality to be in the same tier and secondly, FWMF would be at least two tiers above both Spider-Man and Shazam. Well excuse me, princess. This ain't no huge gap in quality. I said I find them to be within the same field. Your foolish mind cannot comprehend that two tiers is the difference between absolute shit and GREATNESS. If you think more than five tiers are warranted just to separate Fighting with my Family and Shazam!, you can SUCK ITTTTTTTTTT as that is a small minded complaint when the difference between the two is insignificant to a master of cinema such as myself.
You just didn't like Shazam! because you are picky. And this is precisely why movies I did not enjoy do not get ranked at all on my tiers. Even I would not be able to easily maintain any sort of impartiality. Your thoughts on its placement are thus equally questionable. If you think Fighting with my Family deserves to be in the same tier as a Kurosawa movie, you can go to the wank zone with your whole family and film a new film called Wanking With Your Family because you are an insane wankerer.
|
|