God
6,605 POSTS & 5,338 LIKES
|
Post by iNCY on Jan 7, 2024 23:04:10 GMT
System, this is one of my all time favourite threads.
|
|
God
7,895 POSTS & 6,147 LIKES
|
Post by System on Jan 8, 2024 3:40:05 GMT
37
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road Elton John (1973)
I was going to take a break midway through this album as it’s a double LP and didn’t want to complain about the run length like I did with Sonic Youth. That being said I ended up listening to this all the way through and loving most of it, with Elton being an artist I’m pretty familiar with thanks to System senior. Candle in the Wind, Goodbye Yellow Brick Road, Bernie and the Jets and the song made famous by the 3 people that watch AEW Collision: Saturday Night’s alright for fighting are all classics. Even some songs that are heavy than I expect from Elton John like Dirty Little Girl. While not every song is great, some artists don’t produce the amount of hits this double album has in their entire career. Rating 9/10
|
|
God
7,895 POSTS & 6,147 LIKES
|
Post by System on Jan 8, 2024 14:18:13 GMT
36
For Your Pleasure Roxy Music (1973) In every dream home a heartache is a track right up Ness ’ alley for Sally. The cause of a lot of tension behind the scenes with Brian Eno is what gives this album most its charm, the clash of pop sounds and experimental music. The aforementioned track and The Bogus Man were my favourite tracks mentioned but nothing else really stood out. Decent listen but not something I see myself returning to. Rating 6/10
|
|
Junior Member
IS OFFLINE
Years Old
Immortal
2,238 POSTS & 2,424 LIKES
|
Post by Neo Zeed on Jan 9, 2024 2:26:02 GMT
47
Exodus Bob Marley & The Wailers (1977) System Senior has seen Bob Marley live IIRC he just said he was the only person there not smoking 🤣 Lyrically this was interesting but musically a lot of it sounded the same and Marley’s vocals seemed drowned out on 80% of tracks. Some interesting stuff but much like the album above very repetitive. 5/10 Missed this one somehow, was just reading today this was one of only 3 reggae albums to make RollingStone top 500 albums with this one being the highest at 48. That's a crazy low number for a 500, none of the UB40 stuff made that? Exodus is probably one of Marley's best produced albums. I've never recognize the vocal mix being drowned out before I'll have to check that out next time I put it on. To me it is not Marley's best album, but still an excellent one. I honestly don't know where I would rank it in his discography without googling the tracks right now. Rastaman Vibration, Uprising, Survival, Catch A Fire are all for sure better Marley albums to me, in that order. Kaya the album that came out after this Exodus was all mostly tracks that were written or recorded in those same sessions but were left off, to me Kaya is a better Marley album than Exodus(Running Away is one of my favorites on that one). I would put Exodus down in the lower tier with Burnin' and Natty Dread. I do know the title track Exodus is probably my least favorite Marley song ever, well worthy of your criticism for being repetitive, I honestly kinda hate that song. But I know Three Little Birds is on here, also one of my all time favorites Guiltiness, easily one of his best songs, LOVE those lyrics. Also the Heathen, Jammin, So Much Things To Say great jams, even though this doesn't crack my top 5 Marley albums it's still solid 9/10. This was the one he recorded after almost being killed in the failed assassination attempt in Jamaica, he left the country to the UK and recorded this one(and a lot of the tracks on the next album Kaya). But still odd that this is the album that makes the cut, to me Rastaman Vibration is Marley at his purest. Uprising is brilliant the last one he recorded before dying of cancer at 36(this is the album that made me a fan of reggae). Survival is very afro-centric I never really liked it for that since I'm white but the older I got the more it's grown on me, its his deepest album probably could be his best.
|
|
Junior Member
IS OFFLINE
Years Old
Immortal
2,238 POSTS & 2,424 LIKES
|
Post by Neo Zeed on Jan 9, 2024 2:32:53 GMT
Oh shit forgot Natural Mystic was on here. Amazing song. A 5/10 gets the Paulie Walnuts WHOAAAAAA
Edit: Ranking my favorite Marley albums:
1. Rastaman Vibration 2. Uprising 3. Survival 4. Exodus 5. Catch A Fire 6. Kaya 7. Burnin' 8. Natty Dread
|
|
God
7,895 POSTS & 6,147 LIKES
|
Post by System on Jan 9, 2024 2:52:49 GMT
35
Catch a Fire Bob Marley & The Wailers (1973) Neo Zeed Speak of the devil :lol: I’m just not a chill enough person for this genre :lol: . Seems like the perfect album to lay on a hammock and smoke too but my mind is always racing so the repetitiveness gets to me. Stop that train was by far the highlight of this album and Stir it Up my least favourite. Kinky Reggae was pretty good too. I’ll have a review up of the film One Love when it releases in Australia and probably have more in depth thoughts on that. Rating 6/10
|
|
Junior Member
IS OFFLINE
Years Old
Immortal
2,238 POSTS & 2,424 LIKES
|
Post by Neo Zeed on Jan 9, 2024 2:54:12 GMT
Elton John on the other hand may be my least favorite classic rock there is, never understood the appeal of the guy or the obsession of all 9 classic rock radio stations we get here that play him constantly all day.
|
|
Junior Member
IS OFFLINE
Years Old
Immortal
2,238 POSTS & 2,424 LIKES
|
Post by Neo Zeed on Jan 9, 2024 2:57:53 GMT
Nice timing! I ranked Catch A Fire number 5 out of 8 in my favorite Marley major label studio albums. This is technically a Wailers album where he had more of a band going on with Peter Tosh and Bunny Wailer, who went on to be big deals as solo acts in reggae. They split from Marley after a follow up album to this called Burnin' because they did not want to leave Jamaica, didn't like touring on the road, didn't trust all the white people Bob was dealing with. This is a much better album than Burnin' to me though, definitely one of my favorite albums of any genre period. It is an amazing album to put on on a lazy day with some good herb without a doubt, but the music makes the weed better, not the other way around with this album.
|
|
Junior Member
IS OFFLINE
Years Old
Immortal
2,238 POSTS & 2,424 LIKES
|
Post by Neo Zeed on Jan 9, 2024 3:03:26 GMT
Catch A Fire just flows way better than Exodus, from song to song every song all works together it's one of those albums I love to listen to it all the way through, where as Exodus(and most other Marley albums) have 2-3 songs I want to skip. There is a great vibe about it that stands out from the other 7 major label studio albums he did but I think he got a little better when he split from the Wailers after Burnin'(the follow up to Catch A Fire).
There are also 2 versions of Catch A Fire. The one that is official was overdubbed by US guitarist with some solos here and there, while the Jamaica version had a different mix that to me last time I heard it I thought was just beautiful(better than the US version). I always loved the story of how they got signed and got the money to make this album, if I remember correctly the executive for the label just gave them a shit load of cash and trusted them to use it to make an album, what they brought back to them they could tell they put every penny into it. Marley was straight up business.
Also there is a common documentary made about how they made Catch A Fire that was surprisingly awesome. I streamed it a long time ago one of those generic looking "Classic Album Spotlight" documentaries, but they went deep into the recording for Catch A Fire, the impressions of the American musicians and producers of how different reggae was and how they were able to capture it, also they isolate some of the tracks and explain how they mixed the album it was pretty bad ass.
|
|
God
7,895 POSTS & 6,147 LIKES
|
Post by System on Jan 9, 2024 15:06:31 GMT
34
Dark Side of the Moon Pink Floyd (1973) Much like the beer VB (Victoria Bitter) I’ve never seen someone in between on Pink Floyd they either love or hate them. I maybe have listened to The Wall all the way through once before but that’s about it. So I don’t remember much outside another brick in the wall. Only topped by Nirvana but I see merch for this album absolutely everywhere and it’s always on top 50 lists etc. I was expecting a long epic album and was shocked this was only 44 mins as I had a much different idea of what this would sound like it my head. I liked Breathe, the great big gig in the sky and brain damage but I was thoroughly disappointed considering how much hype people give this. Lyrics are by far the highlight with the stages of life concept and I can appreciate the influence this had on concept albums and experimenting with new sounds (at the time) but I’d be lying to you if I said I got much enjoyment out of this, which is ironic as a lot of albums I love claim inspiration from this. Rating 4/10
|
|
God
9,635 POSTS & 5,563 LIKES
|
Post by N A T H on Jan 9, 2024 18:54:54 GMT
I'm interested to know if they've sold more albums or sold more T-Shirts?
|
|
Legend
IS OFFLINE
Years Old
Male
Certified PW Multi-Trillionaire
14,130 POSTS & 3,511 LIKES
|
Post by CM Punk'd on Jan 9, 2024 20:10:14 GMT
I'm interested to know if they've sold more albums or sold more T-Shirts? Well, Dark Side managed to stay on the Billboard 200 charts for 14 consecutive years. So I'd still say the albums did.
|
|
God
7,895 POSTS & 6,147 LIKES
|
Post by System on Jan 12, 2024 14:24:22 GMT
33
Transformer Lou Reed (1972)
I listen to this over a decade ago and remember loving it but upon re-listen I’m not as enamoured with it. The half talk-half singing style works better than most albums ever but still gets a bit clunky on some tracks. Being produced by Bowie (and Mick Ronson) the influence is very clear and delves into some taboo themes of the time. Walk on the wild side is by far the album stand out and Hangin’ Round my second favourite featured. Side rant, I know this is a 70’s album but it cracks me seeing old guys talking about how “men are pussies now” rants about male singers in dresses and yet they love 80s music,glam rock and artists that presented themselves in a very androgynous fashion or just straight up cross dressed. As for this album is not a masterpiece in my eyes but it’s miles above Luluof botchamania fame. Rating 6/10
|
|
God
7,895 POSTS & 6,147 LIKES
|
Post by System on Jan 14, 2024 13:35:21 GMT
32
Exile on Main Street The Rolling Stones (1972) The older albums on this list such as this I have to resort to some remasters, I’d rather not but I’m not going out of way to purchase a CD for this thread or anything of that nature. Why do I bring this up? I have no concrete proof but i wouldn’t be surprised is this remaster was the subject of this: The Loudness war most famous example being Death Magnetic. This album just sounded for the most part like a whole bunch of noise in a shed with the vocals being hard to hear at several moments. Much like the problems I had with Oasis album earlier in the thread. Other than Paint it Black and Satisfaction (which I like) I’m pretty unfamiliar with the band hence doing threads like this to get myself familiar with iconic acts. Ventilator Blues and Shine a Light were the stand outs of the album by far so definitely some gems but otherwise I didn’t care for this. If anyone can recommend any alternative albums of theirs I might like or know if Hackney Diamonds is any good Let me know. Rating 3/10
|
|
God
7,895 POSTS & 6,147 LIKES
|
Post by System on Jan 14, 2024 13:37:04 GMT
31
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars David Bowie (1972) "Five Years" – 4:42 "Soul Love" – 3:34 "Moonage Daydream" – 4:40 "Starman" – 4:10 "It Ain't Easy" – 2:58 "Lady Stardust" – 3:22 "Star" – 2:47 "Hang On to Yourself" – 2:40 "Ziggy Stardust" – 3:13 "Suffragette City" – 3:25 "Rock 'n' Roll Suicide" – 2:58 Cut/paste from Bowie thread* If you’re going to check out one Bowie album this Spring/Autumn then make it this one! This album is a hugely iconic and influential album (my favourite Marilyn Manson album “Mechanical Animals” is very derivative of this) with an incredibly cool concept to go along with it. You can enjoy this album just for some great glam rock tracks on its own but the story behind it is what makes is fascinating to me even if the concept is loosely formed throughout the CD. An alien that is sent to earth to earn them off impending doom and becomes a rockstar that ultimately falls to the vices and excess of said lifestyle? That could end up like the musical equivalent of B movie nonsense (just pretend I don’t love B movies 😒) but it’s executed perfectly as it perfectly parallels Bowie’s life at the time by all accounts. Obviously being born almost 20 years after this came out I don’t have a lot of insight into this period of his life but I can imagine he was living a true rockstar lifestyle. Even simple touches like in the opening track “Five Years” Stardust refers to a person simply by their colour, not in a racist way but a way I imagine an alien arriving on earth unassociated would refer to people the same way we would to other species. Absolutely brilliant opening track and I don’t think there’s a bad track to be found on this, I own this on vinyl and have given to several listens but releasing this epic album is under 40 minutes long is impressive with how much a rock epic it is. Side note, I absolute love Bauhaus’ cover of Ziggy Stardust: I’m not this first (even in this thread) to sing it’s praises but it definitely deserves all the accolades it’s given. Favourite Tracks: Five Years, Moonage Daydream, Ziggy Stardust,Starman Least Favourite: N/A Rating 10/10
|
|
Legend
19,326 POSTS & 19,622 LIKES
|
Post by Ness on Jan 14, 2024 13:52:15 GMT
Also System was your exposure to Paint it Black at all tied into Twisted Metal Black? Feel like that really put the song out there for a younger crowd.
|
|
God
7,895 POSTS & 6,147 LIKES
|
Post by System on Jan 14, 2024 14:18:25 GMT
Also System was your exposure to Paint it Black at all tied into Twisted Metal Black? Feel like that really put the song out there for a younger crowd. Nah, I’ve never played it. Probably on KO-FM (now Triple M) which is a boomer radio station my mum listened to a lot.
|
|
God
7,895 POSTS & 6,147 LIKES
|
Post by System on Jan 14, 2024 14:33:54 GMT
30
(IV) Led Zeppelin (1971) Led Zeppelin’s 4th album commonly referred to as Led Zeppelin IV is a hard one to rate, was a great listen. I didn’t care for the Battle of Evermore but other than that everything ranges from good to one of the greatest songs ever written: Stairway to Heaven. Going to California and When The Levee Breaks being my other two favourites though the A Perfect Circle cover is one of my favourite songs and I prefer it over the original (flame away :lol:) I’m normally not a huge fan of this vocal style but it definitely works here and Plant’s vocal range is incredible. Can see myself returning to Zeppelin’s discography as this mostly lived up to the hype. Rating 9/10
|
|
God
9,635 POSTS & 5,563 LIKES
|
Post by N A T H on Jan 14, 2024 23:38:10 GMT
Classic.
|
|
God
7,895 POSTS & 6,147 LIKES
|
Post by System on Jan 15, 2024 0:13:33 GMT
29
Tapestry Carole King (1971) A really enjoyable pop record, closest comparison I can think of that I’ve listened to is Taylor Swift’s Folklore/Evermore albums but with a bit more edge. I feel the earth move kicks off the album with a recognisable hit then delivers again with the best track on the album the heartfelt “So Far Away”. With some passable-good tracks all the way through until the albums closer (You Make Me Feel Like) a natural woman. Smackwater Jack is the album’s weak point but it’s still an ok track. Rating 8/10
|
|
God
7,895 POSTS & 6,147 LIKES
|
Post by System on Jan 15, 2024 3:26:36 GMT
28
What’s Going On Marvin Gaye (1971) Man I wanted to love this album more than I actually did. I’ve heard it sampled/referenced to in countless things and figured I’d fall in love with it. Much like whichever J Cole album I listened to it’s cool to chill out to if you want a sleepy relaxed vibe but it just lacked a lot of punch for me. Also shouldn’t it be “What’s going on?” ?🧐 Lyrically it was great and obviously had a great massage but I only liked the title track, Mercy Mercy Me and Inner City Blues. Only a 9 track album so some merit there though. I liked Stevie Wonder’s approach to this similar sound a lot more. Rating 5/10
|
|
God
5,228 POSTS & 4,220 LIKES
|
Post by thereallt on Jan 15, 2024 8:06:59 GMT
28
What’s Going On Marvin Gaye (1971) Man I wanted to love this album more than I actually did. I’ve heard it sampled/referenced to in countless things and figured I’d fall in love with it. Much like whichever J Cole album I listened to it’s cool to chill out to if you want a sleepy relaxed vibe but it just lacked a lot of punch for me. Also shouldn’t it be “What’s going on?” ?🧐 Lyrically it was great and obviously had a great massage but I only liked the title track, Mercy Mercy Me and Inner City Blues. Only a 9 track album so some merit there though. I liked Stevie Wonder’s approach to this similar sound a lot more. Rating 5/10 I have to agree. The three hits are 10 out of 10, but the rest of the album dosen't measure up.
|
|
God
7,895 POSTS & 6,147 LIKES
|
Post by System on Jan 15, 2024 14:28:20 GMT
27
Maggot Brain Funkadelic (1970) This reminded me a lot of Goon Moon’s First album Lickers Last Leg where it seems like it’s going somewhere musically then just abruptly changes and goes in another direction. The middle part of the first track was beautiful and a highlight of the album. Many interesting soundscapes explored and ideas, but it just wants to be random rather than anything consistent and wants to be quirky more than enjoyable. The last track is the perfect example of this Rating 4/10
|
|
Legend
19,326 POSTS & 19,622 LIKES
|
Post by Ness on Jan 15, 2024 14:33:24 GMT
Hard to believe Chocolate Starfish is gonna be top 10... <_<
|
|
God
7,895 POSTS & 6,147 LIKES
|
Post by System on Jan 16, 2024 3:15:55 GMT
26
After the Gold Rush Neil Young (1970)
Man am I glad I have an Apple Music trial. As far this album goes it was highly enjoyable, intimate album recorded in Young’s basement. Despite the irony of being a big black metal fan I normally don’t like under produced albums but it works in the formers case and on this album. Tell me Why kicks off the album and is great listening until about the midway point and it lulls a bit until Birds and is great again until the closing track Cripple Creek Ferry which I loved. Really beautiful album at the start and ending with a passable second act. Rating 8/10
|
|
God
7,895 POSTS & 6,147 LIKES
|
Post by System on Jan 16, 2024 3:59:12 GMT
25
Paranoid Black Sabbath (1970) I’m aware I give out 10/10s like they are going out of fashion as an unaccredited guy just posting on PW but even the most jaded of music critics give this a 10/10. Not only is the band credited as helping start a whole genre with their debut of the same name, this album is also incredibly influential and you not only hear its influences to this day but its contents. You’ll hear Iron Man or War Pigs in a film and not only do you not bat an eye (no pun intended) but it’s awesome. For me my favourite on this album full of incredible tracks is Electric Funeral, just an incredible atmospheric track. Absolutely timeless album, even 54 years after its release it doesn’t sound dated whatsoever. Another masterclass in its genre. Rating 10/10
|
|
God
7,895 POSTS & 6,147 LIKES
|
Post by System on Jan 16, 2024 6:51:21 GMT
24
Déjà Vu Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young (1970) Looking at this album cover I thought it was going to be a somewhat flavourless album, like Graceland was in parts and just a plain folk album. Instead all members bring their own dynamic to this and it successfully changes its tone a lot similar to Jeff Buckley’s Grace. The opening track carry on is a perfect example of this with half way through switching up to the sound to great effect. The title track is also another album highlight as is helpless. A few forgettable tracks with almost cut my hair being the worst part of the album for me. Nonetheless still a great listen and definitely worth not judging an album by its cover Rating 8/10
|
|
God
7,895 POSTS & 6,147 LIKES
|
Post by System on Jan 16, 2024 7:43:24 GMT
23
Bridge Over Troubled Water Simon & Garfunkel (1970) A passable folk rock album, a much more straightforward album than Deja Vu before this. The title track is really good as is Cecilia but nothing else really stood out to me. Obvious shades of Graceland here which I wasn’t huge on either so it’s to be expected. Rating 5/10
|
|
God
7,895 POSTS & 6,147 LIKES
|
Post by System on Jan 16, 2024 8:51:51 GMT
22
Fun House The Stooges (1970) This is definitely an acquired taste and even took me awhile to warm up to what this album is going for which is basically a descent into madness. Just raw unfiltered rock all the way through that gets increasingly more intense and out there. Hard to give a track by track analysis as it flows so well as a complete body of work, but the later half is the most enjoyable once it clicks together. My initial reaction was negative so I can’t rate it super high but can see myself returning to this and liking it more upon further listens. Rating 7/10
|
|
God
7,895 POSTS & 6,147 LIKES
|
Post by System on Jan 16, 2024 11:44:34 GMT
21
Liege & Lief Fairport Convention (1969) Amazed to learn some form of this band exists to this present day. I don’t know why I’m that surprised when the Rolling Stones are still around but still. Sadly the vocalist Sandy Denny is no longer with us, reportedly having a very troubled life with drugs and alcohol. She was the highlight of the album adding a beautiful voice to some great lyrics and for the most part good folk music. Not every track delivers and the album definitely ends on a low point but if folk music is your thing there’s worse entries than this. Rating 7/10
|
|